Privacy Policy

We are pleased that you are visiting our website zortify.com and thank you for your interest. In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data in this context are all data with which you can be personally identified.

  1. information about the collection of personal data, contact details of the person responsible and the data protection officer.

1.1 The data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Zortify S.A., House of Startups ; 9, Rue du Laboratoire ; 1511 Luxembourg, Luxembourg ; privacy@zortify.com

1.2 The Controller has appointed a data protection officer. This person can be reached as follows: Verimax GmbH, Stefan Staub, Warndtstraße 115, 66127 Saarbrücken, Tel.: +49 089 / 8006578-0, e-mail: dsb.zortify@verimax.de.

  1. data collection when visiting our website

If you visit our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called „server log files“).

These are:

IP address

Date and time of your access

Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

Content of the access request (specific page accessed)

Access status/HTTP status code

Relevant amount of data transferred

Website from which the access request originated

Browser information

Operating system and its user interface

Device model

Screen resolution

Language and version of the browser software

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data is not passed on or used in any other way. This information, which we store on our web servers for reasons of technical security and specifically to defend against malicious attacks, is deleted after 30 days at the latest.

  1. Cookies 

Cookies are stored on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and associated with your browser; they send certain information to the origin of the cookie (in this case, us). Cookies cannot run programs or infect your computer with viruses. Their sole purpose is to make the website as a whole more user-friendly and efficient.

This website uses cookies to the following extent:

  • Transient CookieTransient cookies (temporary use).
  • Persistent cookies (temporary use)

Transient cookies are automatically deleted as soon as you close the browser. These include, in particular, so-called session cookies. These cookies store a „session ID“ that can be used to assign various requests sent by your browser to a session. In this way, your computer can be recognized when you return to the website.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time; this period of time may vary from cookie to cookie. You can delete all cookies at any time via the security settings of your browser.

If personal data is also processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR either for the performance of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the site visit.

You can configure your browser settings so that you, for example, refuse to accept cookies from third parties or all cookies. However, we would like to point out that if you refuse all cookies, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

The information stored is kept separate from other data you have submitted to us. Cookie data is never merged with your other data.

  1. Contacting

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected.

Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If your contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request, this is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter concerned has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

  1. Use of Zortify Analysis

When using our analysis, in addition to the data we collect from each website visitor (see 2), we also store personal data that is required to fulfill the contractual terms. The information required may vary depending on the product you choose. For many of our products, for example, this data may include your gender and year of birth. Some products require you to provide an email address. We use the email address you provide to notify you of events relevant to your use of the product, such as the availability of an analysis you requested.

In some cases, we will use external providers to process your data. There are agreements with these providers for commissioned processing in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.

Your analysis session is encrypted with SSL technology to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data by third parties.

When you use our service as a private customer your personal data will not be shared with third parties.

When you are invited by your employer, possible employer or recruiter to participate in this analysis your personal data will be submitted to the respective party/initiator.

  1. Comfort functions

We use technologies such as JavaScript and CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) to ensure a visually optimized presentation of our online presence (e.g. automatic adjustment to different screen sizes, show/hide menu functions, input control for the contact form). You can deactivate these technologies with the appropriate browser settings. In this case, however, large parts of our online presence will no longer be accessible to you.

  1. Your rights as a data subject

The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive data subject rights (rights of information and intervention) vis-à-vis the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data, of which we inform you below.

In principle, you have the right to request information free of charge about

the data processed by us

the purposes of processing,

the categories of personal data processed,

where applicable, the (categories of) recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed (including, where applicable, appropriate safeguards if a transfer of the personal data takes place outside the EU) and, where possible – the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration,

as well as, if applicable, about the origin of the data.

If applicable, you have a right to have the personal data concerning you corrected or deleted, or to have us restrict processing.

If applicable, you also have the right to object to the aforementioned processing. Insofar as you have given your consent, you may revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

And according to Art. 20 GDPR, you also have the right to data portability.

For information, you can contact us at any time at: privacy@zortify.com.

In the event of a request for information, please understand that we may require you to provide evidence that you are the person you claim to be.

  1. Deletion of data

In principle, we delete personal data if there is no need for further storage. A need may exist in particular if the data is still required for the fulfillment of contractual services, for the examination and granting or defense of warranty and, if applicable, guarantee claims. In the case of statutory retention obligations, deletion will only be considered after expiry of the respective retention obligation.  All requests for information, disclosure requests or deletions in connection with data processing should be sent to the following address: privacy@zortify.com or in writing to the address stated in our Legal Notice .

  1. Contact and right of appeal

If you have any questions regarding data protection, the data controller and the data protection officer will be happy to answer them. In addition, you have the right to complain about the processing of your data to a supervisory authority. You can do this at a supervisory authority responsible for your place of residence or the supervisory authority responsible for us:

National Commission for Data Protection

15, Boulevard du Jazz
L-4370 Belvaux

https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html

  1. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions. You will always find the current version in the data protection declaration of our online presence. You can find out when this statement was last revised by viewing the „Revised date“ legend at the bottom of the statement. Any changes to the policy will take effect upon publication of the revised policy on the Internet, which is accessible via the website.

Revised date: 14.03.2022